PRIVACY

Article 1 – General 2

Article 2 – Personal data... 2

Article 3 – Purposes of the data processing.. 2

3.1.         General purposes: 2

3.2.         Direct marketing: 2

3.3.         Disclosure to third parties: 2

Article 4 – Duration of the data processing.. 2

Article 5 – Your rights. 2

5.1.         Right of access and inspection: 2

5.2.         Right of correction and deletion: 3

5.3.         Right of objection: 3

5.4.         Exercising your rights: 3

Article 6 – Security and confidentiality.. 3

Article – Access by third parties. 3

Article 8 – Notification of the Privacy Commission.. 3

Article 9 – Cookies. 3

 

 

 

 


 

Privacy Policy

 

 

This Privacy Policy governs the processing of your personal data by the party responsible for its processing: CAROLINE N.V., with registered office at 9280 LEBBEKE, Kouterbaan 44, registered with the Central Enterprise Databank (KBO) under number 0400.278.715 and with VAT number 400.278.715 (hereinafter called "Party responsible", "we" or "CAROLINE").

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it provides essential information about how your personal data are processed. By checking the corresponding box (during the registration procedure) you acknowledge having read and explicitly agree to this Privacy Policy and to the actual processing.

 

Article 1 – General

CAROLINE complies with the Privacy Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data, as amended by the Act of 11 December 1998 and the Electronic Communications Act of 13 June 2005.

 

The party responsible for processing your personal data is CAROLINE. A notification has been made to the Privacy Commission for the processing of your personal data.

Article 2 – Personal data

2.1.       By completing the registration OR login form on the Website you provide us with the following personal data: surname, first name, place of residence, delivery address, billing address, order, password and contact details (email, phone, mobile, fax).

 

2.2.       The Website also uses cookies that collect a number of personal data. For the provisions relating to the use of cookies, see article 9.

 

Article 3 – Purposes of the data processing

3.1.    General purposes:

            We collect your personal information to enable us to provide and invoice services or products, to manage orders and returns, to create and manage an account on the Website, and to handle complaints.

3.2.    Direct marketing:

            CAROLINE will also use the personal information for direct marketing purposes for which you have given us your explicit consent.

 

Such consent can be withdrawn at any time, without justification and free of charge, by sending an email to info@caroline-biss.com or by using the function provided for this purpose on the Website.

3.3.    Disclosure to third parties:

            Personal information will not be shared with third parties unless you have given us explicit permission to do so.

 

Such permission can be withdrawn at any time, without justification and free of charge, by sending an email to info@caroline-biss.com or by using the function provided for this purpose on the Website.

Article 4 – Duration of the data processing

We will hold and process your personal information for as long as necessary for the purposes of processing said information and as part of the contractual relationship between you and CAROLINE.  

Article 5 – Your rights

5.1.    Right of access and inspection:

            You have at all times the right to take cognizance of your personal information free of charge as well as the use that is being made of it.

5.2.    Right of correction and deletion:

            You are free to provide or not provide your personal data to CAROLINE. In addition, you have at all times the right to request that we correct, supplement, or delete your personal data. You acknowledge that if you refuse to communicate, or request that we delete personal data, certain services and products may not be available.

5.3.    Right of objection:

            You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons. However, you have no right to object to the processing of your personal data where such processing is necessary for the performance of contractual obligations. In addition, you have at all times the right to object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

5.4.    Exercising your rights:

You can exercise your rights by contacting us either by email to info@caroline-biss.com, or by post to CAROLINE N.V., Customer Support/ Webshop department, 9280 LEBBEKE, Kouterbaan 44, or by using the Contact Us form on our Website.

Article 6 – Security and confidentiality

6.1.       We have developed appropriate technical and organisational security measures to prevent the destruction, loss, falsification, modification, unauthorised access or erroneous disclosure of collected personal information, as well as any other form of unauthorised processing of said information.

 

6.2.       CAROLINE shall under no circumstances be held liable for any direct or indirect damage arising out of incorrect or unlawful use of the personal data by a third party.

 

6.3.       You must at all times comply with the security procedures, this includes preventing any unauthorised access to your login and password. You are therefore solely responsible for the use that is made from the Website of your computer, IP address and of your identification details, and for their confidential nature.

Article – Access by third parties

7.1.       To enable the processing of your personal data, we grant our employees / representatives / .... the right to access your personal data. We guarantee the same level of protection by making contractual obligations similar to this Privacy Policy, enforceable against the said employees / representatives / .... .

Article 8 – Notification of the Privacy Commission

A notification has been made to the Privacy Commission for the processing of personal data. You can contact this Commission at any time at the following address:

 

Commission for the protection of privacy

Rue de la Presse 35

1000 Brussels

+32 (0)2 274 48 00

+32 (0)2 274 48 35

commission@privacycommission.be

 

 

Article 9 – Cookies

9.1.       A cookie is a small file sent by CAROLINE's server that is stored on the hard drive of your computer. The data stored by these cookies can only be read by us during your visit to our Website and for up to 30 minutes afterwards.

 

9.2.       The Website only uses the following cookies:

  • the content of the shopping cart is saved together with the selected items / sizes. This cookie is

active during the purchase procedure and for up to 30 minutes after leaving the Website.

  • the language you choose when you first visit the Website is stored on the computer on which you have first logged onto the Website.
  • Filters / selections made from the menu will be saved during your visit to the Website.

 

9.3.       You can refuse the installation of these cookies by selecting "Reject cookies" on the corresponding pop-up screen when you first access the Website.

 

You can also reject or block cookies by modifying the configuration parameters of your browser. Be aware that disabling cookies may affect the functionality of the Website.

 

9.4.       Some data can also be collected without being stored in cookies. Such data can only be read by CAROLINE during your visit to the Website and for up to 30 minutes afterwards. These data are:

  • IP address to determine the country of origin, which facilitates automatic calculation of the shipping costs.
  • Searching and saving the location to facilitate the input of store locator data.

 

 

 

Should you have any questions or remarks regarding the processing of your personal data, please feel free to contact us, either by email to info@caroline-biss.com, or by post to CAROLINE N.V., Customer Support/Webshop department, 9280 LEBBEKE, Kouterbaan 44, or by using the Contact Us form on the Website.

 

 

interested in our newsletter?
free delivery and returns for all orders within Benelux and Germany